Skip to content
Visiting or new to Scottsdale? Start here
Scottsdale.tips
Landmark day • Tuesday, February 16, 1988

February 16, 1988: Scottsdale Votes Itself Term Limits

Fifteen questions from a citizen commission: term limits that never touched the mayor who proposed the ballot, an auditor the commission opposed, and a property rule it wanted gone.

Illustrated plaque for February 16, 1988 in Scottsdale history FEBRUARY 16 1988 THE RESORT METROPOLIS

What happened

On February 16, 1988, at the city's primary election, Scottsdale voters decided fifteen charter amendments drafted by a citizen Charter Review Advisory Commission, which Mayor Herb Drinkwater had asked to put all of its recommendations on the ballot. Twelve passed. Question 6 limited the mayor and council members to three consecutive elected terms, counting from the 1990 council election and the 1992 mayoral election; it passed 10,043 to 5,640. Others gave the city express powers over the environment, groundwater recharge, effluent and garbage contracts, capped service on city boards at six consecutive years, and created an internal auditor reporting to the council. Voters refused, 10,380 to 5,308, to drop the rule that council members own real property. Governor Rose Mofford approved the amendments on May 3.

Why it matters

The 1988 amendments gave Scottsdale the term limits it still has and the city auditor who reports to the council rather than the manager. They also showed voters overruling their own commission, keeping a property rule it called unconstitutional and adopting an auditor it opposed. And the limit, counted only from 1992, never constrained the mayor in office.

A commission, and a mayor’s suggestion

On August 4, 1986 the council created a Charter Review Advisory Commission of fourteen residents, chaired by former councilman Charlie Smith, with former mayor Bill Jenkins and the future councilwoman Susan Bitter Smith among its members. It met 24 times over eight months. On June 29, 1987, the City Clerk’s history says, Mayor Herb Drinkwater suggested that all of its recommendations go before the voters, and on November 2, 1987 the council adopted Ordinance 1984 putting fifteen of them on the February ballot.

What voters decided

On February 16, 1988, the same day Drinkwater was re-elected without an opponent on the ballot, voters passed twelve of the fifteen:

QuestionSubjectForAgainst
1Power to protect the environment12,7993,024
2Water supply and groundwater recharge, inside and outside the city11,6124,042
3Liens for unpaid water and city services8,1977,537
4Wastewater and effluent11,5813,912
5Private contracts for garbage collection12,8052,912
6Three-term limit for mayor and council10,0435,640
7Drop the real-property requirement for office5,30810,380
8Six consecutive years on city boards12,6022,981
9Transfer of appropriations10,3414,972
10Who signs city contracts5,8879,437
11Purchasing and bids by ordinance8,5556,713
12Drop the real-property-taxpayer requirement for bond votes6,5918,943
13City judge and judges pro tem12,1242,744
14Internal auditor reporting to the council8,9596,485
15Upkeep of the outside of private property8,1757,048

Each side in its own words

The city’s publicity pamphlet printed arguments for each question from the commission’s majority and arguments against from two residents, Gordon E. Fitzgerald, a write-in candidate for mayor that day, and Bill O’Donnell, a council candidate.

On term limits the commission wrote: “A three term limitation for the Office of Mayor and Councilmen will provide opportunities for additional Scottsdale residents to seek office, while allowing sufficient time in office for continuity of political leadership.” Fitzgerald and O’Donnell answered: “If two terms are maximum to be President of the USA, that should be the limit for city government. Longer terms invite stagnation of ideas and ‘political’ partnerships not always in the best interest of the citizens. We would support 2 terms if submitted.”

On the property rule the commission wrote that it “excludes Scottsdale residents who rent or lease their home,” and the Clerk’s history adds that it recommended the change “because it was in conflict with the U.S. Constitution.” The opponents: “We feel it is essential that those persons who are legislating increased taxes should also be in the position of having to pay same.” Voters sided with them, and also kept the rule that only real-property taxpayers vote on bonds.

On the auditor the roles were reversed. The commission’s majority argued that an internal auditor reporting to the council “violates the basic philosophy of the ‘Council/Manager’ form of government”; Fitzgerald and O’Donnell called it “a reform long overdue.” It passed.

What followed

Drinkwater certified the results, City Clerk Roy Pederson certified them on March 16, and Governor Rose Mofford, in office a month since the Senate removed Evan Mecham, approved them on May 3, 1988. The term limit counted only from the 1992 mayoral election, so Drinkwater’s first three terms did not count; he retired in 1996 after four. The 1980s politics chapter sets the vote beside the decade’s other charter fights, and the charter guide explains how the city’s charter works today.